Skip to main content

Air quality advisory for Metro Vancouver - August 2018

8/10/2018

An Air Quality Advisory has been issued for Metro Vancouver because of intermittent high concentrations of fine particulate matter resulting from a barge fire in Surrey.

Persons with underlying medical conditions are being asked to postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted. Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.

If you are experiencing symptoms such as chest discomfort, shortness of breath, coughing or wheezing, follow the advice of your healthcare provider. Metro Vancouver advises it is important to stay cool and hydrated. Indoor spaces with air conditioning may offer relief from both heat and air pollution.

Metro Vancouver has been closely monitoring air quality throughout the region and sporadic elevated levels of fine particulate matter (PM2.5) were measured at air quality monitoring stations in Metro Vancouver starting Friday morning.

Smoke concentrations can vary widely across the region as winds and temperature change, and as fire behaviour changes.

The advisory is expected to continue until there is a change in fire and weather conditions. 

For the most up to date information on air quality in the region, visit the Metro Vancouver website

SOURCE: Air quality advisory for Metro Vancouver - August 2018 ( )
Page printed:

Copyright © Vancouver Coastal Health. All Rights Reserved.