Skip to main content

Air quality advisory for Metro Vancouver - August 29, 2017

8/29/2017

August 30, 2017 - The air quality advisory has now ended. If smoke from fires in the Interior and in the United States returns, another advisory may be initiated.

An air quality advisory is being issued for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley for August 29 due to smoke from the wildfires in the U.S.. The smoke is expected to be in the area until at least Wednesday, August 30.

Who is most at risk?

Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions (ie asthma) should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is over. Exposure is particularly a concern for:

  • infants

  • the elderly 

  • those who have diabetes 

  • those with lung disease

  • those with heart disease

What symptoms should you watch for?

If you are experiencing the following symptoms, follow the advice of your healthcare provider:

  • chest discomfort

  • shortness of breath

  • coughing or wheezing

Tips

  • Use common sense regarding outdoor physical activity – if your breathing becomes difficult or uncomfortable, stop or reduce activity.

  • Smoke levels may be lower indoors, however levels of smoke particles will still be increased. If you stay indoors, be aware of your symptoms.

  • It's also important to stay cool and hydrated. Indoor spaces with air conditioning may offer relief from both heat and air pollution.

  • Stay tuned to local air quality reports, air quality may be poor even though smoke may not be visible.

More info

For general information about smoke and your health, contact HealthLink BC available toll free, 24 hours a day at 8-1-1 or online. 

Information about real-time air quality readings and potential health impacts for Metro Vancouver can be found at www.airmap.ca and www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air.

SOURCE: Air quality advisory for Metro Vancouver - August 29, 2017 ( )
Page printed:

Copyright © Vancouver Coastal Health. All Rights Reserved.