Skip to main content

Canceled - Air quality bulletin for Metro Vancouver

01/11/2019


* Update: As of 3pm Nov. 6, Metro Vancouver has canceled the air quality bulletin since air quality has improved. 


Metro Vancouver has issued an air quality bulletin for Metro Vancouver & central Fraser Valley.

Current air quality is fair, but a stagnant weather pattern over the region will bring temperature inversions and light winds, especially in the evening and overnight, causing fine particulate matter to build up. Fine particulate matter, also known as PM2.5, refers to airborne solid or liquid droplets with a diameter of 2.5 micrometres (µm) or less. PM2.5 can easily penetrate indoors because of its small size.

Exposure is particularly a concern for pregnant women & infants, the elderly & those who have diabetes, & lung or heart disease.

Staying healthy

  • Mild respiratory symptoms include a sore throat and shortness of breath.
  • Anyone experiencing difficulty in breathing, chest pain or discomfort, or a sudden cough or irritated airways, should contact their health care provider.
  •  Minimize wood burning activities and the use of fireworks until weather conditions improve.
  • Reduce indoor pollution sources such as smoking or burning other materials.
  • Avoid roads with heavy vehicle traffic and areas with wood smoke.
  • Maintaining good overall health is a good way to reduce health risks resulting from short-term exposure to air pollution.

Staying healthy if you have underlying health conditions

  • Exposure is particularly a concern for infants, the elderly and those who have diabetes, and lung or heart disease.
  • Postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted.
  • If you are experiencing symptoms such as chest discomfort, shortness of breath, coughing or wheezing, follow the advice of your healthcare provider. 
  • Run an air cleaner. Some room air cleaners, such as HEPA filters, can help reduce indoor particulate levels provided they are the right size for your home and filters are changed regularly.

Air Quality Bulletins are issued when air pollutant levels are expected to be elevated, but do not yet exceed levels that warrant the issuance of an Air Quality Advisory. Bulletins are used to encourage emission reductions and ensure that those sensitive to degraded air quality are informed.  This bulletin is expected to continue until there is a change in the current weather.

More info

BC Ministry of Environment - Air Quality Advisories

Metro Vancouver - Air Quality Status

SOURCE: Canceled - Air quality bulletin for Metro Vancouver ( )
Page printed:

Copyright © Vancouver Coastal Health. All Rights Reserved.