Skip to main content

Vancouver Coastal Health

Vancouver Coastal Health provides health care services through a network of hospitals, primary care clinics, community health centres and residential care homes. Search our health care services in Vancouver, Richmond, North and West Vancouver and along the Sea-to-Sky Highway, Sunshine Coast and BC's Central Coast.

Emergency care

Overdose response

Health topics

 

 

Air quality advisory for Metro Vancouverhttp://www.vch.ca/about-us/news/air-quality-advisory-for-metro-vancouverAir quality advisory for Metro Vancouver<p class="phsa-rteElement-Disclaimer">Update August 13, 2017 - The Ministry of Environment & Climate Change Strategy, in collaboration with Vancouver Coastal Health has ended the Smoky Skies Bulletin due to reduced smoke concentrations. Website for <a href="http://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air" target="_blank">real-time air quality information</a> in B.C. ​<br><br>Update August 12, 2017 - Metro Vancouver has ended the Air Quality Advisory that was in effect for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley Regional District since Tuesday, August 1, 2017. Air quality throughout the region has now improved as a result of a change in the weather pattern. Website for <a href="http://www.metrovancouver.org/services/air-quality/emissions-monitoring/advisory-status/Pages/default.aspx" target="_blank">air quality status</a>.<br><br>Update August 1, 2017 - In addition to the air quality advisory for Metro Vancouver, a Smoky Skies Bulletin has been issued today for Whistler, Sunshine Coast and Howe Sound regions due to wildfire smoke.</p><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">An air quality advisory is being issued for Metro Vancouver and the Fraser Valley for August 1 due to smoke from the wildfires. </p><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">Air quality today is currently good, but conditions are expected to change by tomorrow (August 1). The winds over the fires are expected to carry the smoke from the Interior to our region. Air quality experts predict the smoke may reach ground-level in our region by early tomorrow morning. <br></p><h2 class="phsa-rteElement-Header2">Who is most at risk?</h2><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">Persons with chronic underlying medical conditions (ie asthma) should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is over. Exposure is particularly a concern for:</p><ul class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph"><li><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">infants<br></p></li><li><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">the elderly <br></p></li><li><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">those who have diabetes </p></li><li><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">those with lung disease<br></p></li><li><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">those with heart disease<br></p></li></ul><h2 class="phsa-rteElement-Header2">What symptoms should you watch for?</h2><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">If you are experiencing the following symptoms, follow the advice of your healthcare provider:</p><ul class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph"><li><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">chest discomfort<br></p></li><li><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">shortness of breath<br></p></li><li><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">coughing or wheezing<br></p></li></ul><h2 class="phsa-rteElement-Header2">Tips<br></h2><ul class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph"><li><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">Use common sense regarding outdoor physical activity – if your breathing becomes difficult or uncomfortable, stop or reduce activity.<br></p></li><li><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">Smoke levels may be lower indoors, however levels of smoke particles will still be increased. If you stay indoors, be aware of your symptoms.<br></p></li><li><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">It’s also important to stay cool and hydrated. Indoor spaces with air conditioning may offer relief from both heat and air pollution.<br></p></li><li><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">Stay tuned to local air quality reports, air quality may be poor even though smoke may not be visible.<br></p></li></ul><h2 class="phsa-rteElement-Header2">More info<br></h2><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">For general information about smoke and your health, contact HealthLink BC available toll free, 24 hours a day at 8-1-1 or online. </p><p class="phsa-rteElement-Paragraph">Information about real-time air quality readings and potential health impacts for Metro Vancouver can be found at <a href="http://www.airmap.ca/" target="_blank">www.airmap.ca</a> and <a href="http://www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air" target="_blank">www2.gov.bc.ca/gov/content/environment/air-land-water/air</a>.<br></p><img alt=" " src="/PublishingImages/air-quality-advisory.jpg?RenditionID=8" style="BORDER:0px solid;" />

 

 

Air quality advisory for Metro Vancouverhttp://www.vch.ca/about-us/news/air-quality-advisory-for-metro-vancouverAir quality advisory for Metro Vancouver2017-08-14T07:00:00Z
Overdose statistics – July 2017http://www.vch.ca/about-us/news/overdose-statistics-july-2017Overdose statistics – July 20172017-08-11T07:00:00Z
Transforming palliative care across VCHhttp://www.vch.ca/about-us/news/transforming-palliative-care-across-vchTransforming palliative care across VCH2017-08-04T07:00:00Z
Hot weather calls for cautionhttp://www.vch.ca/about-us/news/summer-heat-calls-for-cautionHot weather calls for caution2017-07-31T07:00:00Z
Wild mushrooms may be poisonoushttp://www.vch.ca/about-us/news/wild-mushrooms-may-be-poisonousWild mushrooms may be poisonous2017-07-28T07:00:00Z

SOURCE: Vancouver Coastal Health ( )
Page printed:

Copyright © Vancouver Coastal Health. All Rights Reserved.